My name is Michaela Režová.
 
I was born in 1992. I live in the Czech Republic (Prague).

I'm studying at Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague (UMPRUM), specialization Film and TV Graphic / master degree
and at The Theatre Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (DAMU),
specialization Stage design - Department of Alternative and Puppet Theatre / bachelor degree.
 
In 2014 I finished my bachelor degree at the Institute of Design and Art at the University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic.
My specialization was Animation and interactive art under the guidance of professor Jiří Barta.
 
In June I finished my 3 months study jurney at La Poudriere, Valence, France.
 
In 2011 I finished Secondary school of Art and Industrial - Prague, specialization - Scenography.
 
I'm a member of art group DRAVEJ PLAMEŇÁK.
 
Education:    
 
                                                                                                 institution name                                                                                        specialization
 
9/14 - for now                                                                              UMPRUM                                                                                         Film and TV Graphic
                                                                                           Prague, Czech Republic
 
 
9/14 - for now                                                                                 DAMU                                                                           Stage design - Department of Alternative
                                                                                           Prague, Czech Republic                                                                             and Puppet Theatre
 
  
9/11 - 9/14                                           University of West Bohemia – Institute of Design and Art                                          Animation and interactive art
                                                                                           Pilsen, Czech Republic                                                                    under guidance of prof. Jiří Barta
 
4/13 - 6/13                                                            La Poudriere – Animation film school                                                     Scriptwriting and book adaptation                                                                                                                            Valence, France                                                                        TV series development + TV special
 
 
9/07 - 6/11                         Higher school of Art and Industrial and Secondary school of Art and Industrial                       Scenography - Stage design
                                                                                            Prague, Czech Republic
 
 
 
Working experience:
 

03/15 - for now                                                                                   illustrations and design of murals for architectonic studio GRIDO

 

2014 - 2015                                                                                                               murals and ilustrations for Original cofee

 

2014                                                                                                                                     illustration for RedWay magazine

 

2014                                                                                                                     illustrations for music video - Story about storm

 

2013 - for now                                                                                                      illustrations and etiquettes for müsli Janova pec

 

2013                                                                                                                      video for the Museum of Tomáš Vítek in Skalička

 

 

Work with children, organizational activity etc.:

 

10/14 - for now                                                                                                      workshops with mentally ill - Eset-help centre

 

10/14 - for now                                                                               custodian, guide, art workshops for children – Karel Zeman's Museum

 

09/14 - for now                                                                 animation workshops for children – Townhouse for children and youth, Stará Boleslav

 

08/2014                                                                                   organization and lecturer - Suburban art camps for children - Brandýs n. Labem 

 

05/2014                                                                                                                   co-organization and dramaturgy of PŘEDVARY -

                                                                                            show of student works from animation schools (FDULS, UMPRUM, UJEP FUD and FAMU) 

 

11/13                                                                                                                               lecturer - ANIMÁNIE workshops

 

 

Other:

 

10/2014                                                                                                            guide of artists RING GING BLING - Signal festival

 

05/14 - 07/14                                                                                custodian - Gallery of municipal town Prague - Tim Burton's exhibition

 

04/14 - 05/14                                                                                                             blogger - Festival FINÁLE Plzeň 2014

 

02/14 - 06/14                                                                              Pilsen - European capital of culture 2015 (intership, blogger, PR support)

 

10/13 - 06/1                                                                                                                       The J.K.Tyl Theatre in Pilsen
 
09/13                                                                                                                                 guide of jury - Fresh Film Fest
 
10/11 – for now                                                                                                      custodian at the Pilsen Municipal Gallery
 
3/09 - 09/13                                                                                                           guide at the Brandýs castle (Czech, English)
 
 
 
Exhibitions:

 

18/02/14 - 10/03/14                                                                                          Baton - from Košice (back) to Pilsen, Gallery Vestředu, Pilsen

 

11/12/14 - 14/11/14                                                                               murals for Original coffee - designSUPERmarket, Minute house , Prague

 

03/11/14 - 09/11/14                                                                               murals for Original coffeePrague design week, Minute house , Prague

 

01/11/14 - 20/12/14                                                                                             collective exhibition Na hromadě, Blues café, Kutná Hora

 

04/10/14 - 04/11/14                                                                                  exhibition and drawing marathon – Biela noc 2014, Košice, Slovakia

 

06/06/14                                                                                                      collective exhibition with group Dravej plameňák – JE A NENÍ, Pilsen

 

23/05/14                                                                                                 presentation of my work PechaKucha night vol.9 – Hvězda cinema, Pilsen

 

25/04/14 - 30/06/14                                                                                      festival of illustration LUSTR, illustration and animation, Prague

 

11/04/14                                                                                                                       collective exhibition with group Dravej plameňák -

                                                                                                                              CESTUJÍCÍ HLAVY CESTUJÍCÍCH – Central train station, Pilsen

 

03/14                                                                                                                             screening at Aniscene - Czech centre in Buchares

 

11/10/13 - 10/11/13                                                                                   exhibition MÍŠA MELE MASO - café POTRVÁ – Prague – photos&concept
 
20/09/13 - 25/09/13                                                                                                          collective exhibition PehaKucha vol.6, Pilsen
 
20/09/13                                                                                                     collective exhibition NAŠE VAŠE KULTURA - Culture house Peklo, Pilsen
 
12/07/13 – 04/09/13                                                                         exhibition MICHAELA RE. - STANDARD café – Prague – drawings and screening
 
07/13                                                                                                             screenings short movies - summer cinema LIPNO and LIPNOFEST

 

15/06/2013                                                                                                                screening shorts films – FILM&MUSIC festival Doksy 
 
22/4/2013                                                                                                                screening short movie FALL - film festival FINÁLE Plzeň
 
06/03/13 – 05/04/13                                                           exhibition RYCHLOST SVĚT(L)A - drawings and screening films coffe-bar CROSS club, Prague
 
10/02/2013                                                                               screening of two short films - Aeroshorts 2012 the winner presents..., kino Aero, Prague
 
12/2012                                                                                                                           collective exhibition, Fresh Air Gallery, Pilsen
 
16/11/12 – 14/12/12 12/2012                                                                                collective exhibition Amazing Thailand, UUD, Pilsen
 
24/05/12 – 29/06/12                                                                                                   collective exhibition, Laundry Bohnice, Prague
 
 
 
Competitions:
 

30/05/14                                                                              2nd place in competition FIlm open call of book publisher Meander for festival Kids, do you read?

                                                                                                                                      trailer for the book Grandfather (Tomáš Zahrádka)

 

07/2012                                                                                                            competition Amazing Thailand organized by Thai Embassy - winner
 
 
 
Professional practice:
   
5/09 – 6/09                                                                                                   Workshops in Czech Television Kavčí Hory (work in gypsum workshop)
 
5/08 - 6/08                                                               Workshops in National Theatre (assistant of stage designer) – (production of sceneries for the Bartered Bride)
 
 
 
Courses:
 
07/2012                                                                                                                                   Adobe Flash, Artcamp 2012, Pilsen, UUD
 
spring 2010 summer 2010 autumn/winter 2010                    Course of Figure Drawing I., II., III., - Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague
 
18/08/09 – 28/08/09                                                                     Summer Academy – course of painting and drawing Academy of Fine Arts in Prague
 
 
 
Language skills:                                                                                           English intermediate / B2                                        French beginner /A1
 
 
 
Computer skills:                                                                                      Windows MS Office – Word, Excel, PowerPoint Internet, Mac OS X Software
 
                                                                                                                                       Adobe Photoshop, Premiere, InDesign, Flash, Illustrator
 
                                                                                                                                                                                TVPaint
 
                                                                                                                                                               Autodesk Maya (beginner)